Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands
[…] The parties will be notified by the appellate clerk regarding scheduling. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that each of the parties listed below shall file a supplemental brief by October 5, 2015, not to exceed ten pages in length, addressing the following two issues: (1) Is the duty to defend presented in Sato’s non- insurance, construction contract with KIC coextensive with Sato’s duty to indemnify? (2) Given case law and legislative history, does Hawaii Revised Statutes § 431:10-222 (2005), render void any provision in a construction contract requiring the promisor to defend “the promisee against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or indemnitee?” DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, September 18, 2015. Kevin P.H. Sumida /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald for petitioners /s/ Paula A. Nakayama Brad S. Petrus for respondent /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna Kamehameha Investment Corporation /s/ Richard W. Pollack Michiro Iwanaga and /s/ Michael D. Wilson Wayne M. Sakai for