*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to be given a contract is a question of law freely reviewable by
an appellate court.” Casumpang v. ILWU Local 142, 108 Hawaii
411, 420, 121 P.3d 391, 400 (2005) (citation omitted).
B. Interpretation of a Statute
“Interpretation of a statute is a question of law
which [is] review[ed] de novo.” Dupree v. Hiraga, 121 Hawaii
297, 312, 219 P.3d 1084, 1099 (2009) (citation omitted).
IV. Discussion
A. HRS § 431:10-222 Voids As Against Public Policy
Indemnification and Defense Clauses of a Promisee’s Sole
Negligence or Wilful Misconduct in Construction Contracts
HRS § 431:10-222 states in full:
Construction industry; indemnity agreements invalid. Any
covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in
connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement
relative to the construction, alteration, repair or
maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance or
appliance, including moving, demolition or excavation
connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee
against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to
property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or
wilful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or
employees, or indemnitee, is invalid as against public
policy, and is void and unenforceable; provided that this
section shall not affect any valid workers’ compensation
claim under chapter 386 or any other insurance contract or
agreement issued by an admitted insurer upon any insurable
interest under this code.
The text of HRS § 431:10-222 is identical to its predecessor
statute, HRS § 431-453 (1985), when that statute was initially
19
introduced and passed, save for the removal of gendered terms
(e.g., replacing “workmen’s compensation” with “workers’