*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the subject indemnity contracts as insurance policies?
(formatting added). KIC opposed the Application, whereas
Coastal Construction Co., Inc. (“Coastal”), a co-defendant in
the Arthurs’ suit, filed a response in support of the
Application.
The Application was accepted on September 18, 2015.
This court requested supplemental briefing from the parties
addressing the following:
(1) Is the duty to defend presented in Sato’s non-
insurance, construction contract with KIC coextensive with
Sato’s duty to indemnify?
(2) Given case law and legislative history, does Hawaii
Revised Statutes [(“HRS”)] § 431:10-222 (2005), render void
3
any provision in a construction contract requiring the
promisor to defend “the promisee against liability for
bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of
the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or
indemnitee?”
Upon considering the parties’ briefs, oral arguments,
and the relevant law, we hold as follows:
(1) HRS § 431:10-222 renders invalid any provision in a
construction contract requiring the promisor to defend
“the promisee against liability for bodily injury to
persons or damage to property caused by or resulting
from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the
promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or
indemnitee”;
(2) Pancakes, 85 Hawaii 286, 944 P.2d 83 (App. 1997), does
not apply to defense provisions in construction
contracts; and
(3) the scope of a promisor’s duty to defend that is
imposed by a construction contract is determined at
the end of litigation.
II. Background