*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the duty to defend was triggered at the outset of litigation by
claims as alleged in the complaint (potentially rendering the
scope of the duty to defend larger than the duty to indemnify),
i.e., according to the “complaint allegation rule,” if HAR § 19-
41-7 was invalid as to imposing a duty to indemnify, then the
rule was also invalid as to imposing a duty to defend. See
Haole, 111 Hawaii at 151, 140 P.3d at 384 (“[U]nder the
‘complaint allegation rule,’ if there is no potential for
indemnification, then no duty to defend will arise.”).
In the same manner, because HRS § 431:10-222 voids as
against public policy indemnification clauses in construction
contracts between owners and contractors as to “liability for
bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the
promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or indemnitee[s],”
7
In argument, KIC relied on Haole for the premise that this court had
“approved” Pancakes because Haole had cited to Pancakes. Nothing in Haole
supports this assertion.
23
HRS § 431:10-222 also operates to invalidate defense clauses for