Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In the first instance, KIC countered that HRS § 431:10-222 is inapposite because it concerns contracts related to “construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance or appliance, including moving, demolition or excavation connected therewith” and not “professional design services.” The Sato Contract, however, included preparation of plans for grading, drainage, roadways, sewage, electricity, construction cost estimates, and site work civil drawings in Sato’s scope of work.