*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
procedure for bringing an escheat claim under HRS § 665-1 (1993).
Id. By so concluding, the ICA improperly tied TICOR’s duty to
defend to the sufficiency or merits of the State’s pleading. Put
differently, the ICA erroneously made TICOR’s duty to defend
contingent upon the outcome or ultimate sufficiency of the
State’s escheat claim.
B. The ICA erred in affirming the district court’s award of
attorneys’ fees and costs to TICOR.
The district court awarded TICOR attorneys’ fees and
costs under HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2010)21 and HRS § 607-9 (1993)22
21
HRS § 607-14 provides, in relevant part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and
in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing
that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as
attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included
in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court
determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney
representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an
affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the
action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to
obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an
hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall
then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this
amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
. . .
The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on
the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys'
fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if
the defendant obtains judgment. . . .
HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2010).
22
HRS § 607-9 provides:
continue...
26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
as the prevailing party. Because we are vacating the ICA’s
judgment and reversing the judgment of the district court, we