*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] demand for an escheated interest in its answer. Id.
Additionally, in a footnote, the ICA explained that “[l]ater in
the consolidation proceeding, the State expressly clarified that
it had no escheat claim.” Id. at *1 n.2. As such, “the
[d]istrict [c]ourt did not err in concluding that [TICOR] had no
duty to defend the Harts under the subject title insurance
policy.” Id. at *1. Furthermore, “[g]iven [the ICA’s]
disposition of the Harts’ underlying claim, there is no basis for
disturbing the award [of attorneys’ fees].” Id.
The Harts filed a timely Application on December 20,
13
HRS § 665-1 (1993) provides:
In all cases where real property escheats by law to the State, the
attorney general shall file an information in the circuit court of
the first circuit, setting forth the facts upon which the claim of
the State to the escheat is based. Summons shall be issued as in
other actions. The attorney general shall cause the summons to be
served upon any person in possession of the property, and shall
also cause a copy thereof to be published once a month for three
months in a newspaper of general circulation in the State. Upon
the hearing of the matter, if the court finds the facts averred in
the information substantiated by proof and sufficient in law, it
shall make and cause to be entered a decree declaring the property
an escheat to the State.
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
2011. United Policyholders submitted a motion for leave to file
an amicus brief in support of the Harts’ Application also on
December 20, 2011. On December 23, 2011, TICOR filed an