Alexander v. IRS
[…] capital account . . . .

26 U.S.C. 1001(a), 1011(a), 1012, 1016 (1988 & Supp. 1991).

-7-












conclude, the Legal Fee is an "expenditure . . . properly charged

to [the assets'] capital account" within the meaning of Section

1016 to be offset against the settlement proceeds in order to

determine the "gain" under Section 1001.

Upon de novo review, we reject Petitioners' arguments ________

invoking treatment under Section 1001, and their contention that

the Tax Court erred when it rejected them.

In determining the tax treatment of the Legal Fee, we

take as our point of departure Section 61(a), which defines gross

income as "all income from whatever source derived," subject to

certain exclusions provided in the Code. It includes, and is not

limited to, "[c]ompensation for services, including fees,

commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items." See Helvering ___ _________

v. Clifford, 309 U.S. 331, 334 (1940) (finding that Congress ________

intended to exert the "full measure of its taxing power" through

Section 61(a)). Next, we take into consideration the well-

settled rule that the classification of amounts received in