Alexander v. IRS
[…] as gross income under Section 61.

C. Deductibility of the Legal Fee C. Deductibility of the Legal Fee

Having determined that the Legal Fee is included in

gross income under Section 61, we turn to the question of its

deductibility. It is well-settled that any accessions to wealth

received by a taxpayer are included in his gross income, unless

the taxpayer can demonstrate that the amount received falls

within a specific statutory exclusion. Commissioner v. Glenshaw ____________ ________

Glass, 348 U.S. 426, 431, reh'g denied, 349 U.S. 925 (1955). _____ ____________

Section 162(a) provides that there "shall be allowed as a

deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or

incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or

business." Section 62(a)(1) adds that expenses falling within

Section 162(a) are deducted from gross income to arrive at

"adjusted gross income," explicitly excluding expenses incurred _________

by a taxpayer engaged in the trade or business of the performance

of services as an employee.12