Delaney v. IRS
[…] prejudgment interest. After determining that the Delaneys had

not met their burden of proving the Commissioner's assessment

incorrect, the Tax Court ruled that the settlement included a

prejudgment interest component amounting to $97,561, or 39% of

the $250,000 settlement. Delaney v. Commissioner of Internal _______ _________________________

Revenue, 70 T.C.M. 353 (1995). _______

II II

DISCUSSION DISCUSSION __________

This case concerns the inherent tension between two


4












sections of the Internal Revenue Code governing exclusions from

gross income. Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states:

"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income _______ __ _________ ________ __ ____ ________

means all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C.

61(a) (emphasis added). On the other hand, section 104(a)(2) of

the Internal Revenue Code provides that "damages received . . .

on account of personal injuries or sickness" are excludable from

gross income. 26 U.S.C. 104(a)(2). The courts have accorded

section 61(a) wide sweep.