Forest v. IRS
[…] various elements of recovery -- is reviewable only for clear

error. Alexander, 72 F.3d at 941. _________

DISCUSSION DISCUSSION

Neither party disputes that the claim underlying

Taxpayer's recovery was in the nature of a tort, or that Taxpayer

suffered injuries. What the parties vigorously dispute, and what

we must determine, is whether a portion of the lump sum received

in settlement of Taxpayer's personal injury claim constitutes

prejudgment interest and, if so, whether it is excludable as

"damages received . . . on account of personal injuries" within

the meaning of Section 104(a)(2).

I I


-7-












As always, we begin with the relevant Code provisions,

of which there are two. Section 61(a) provides that, "[e]xcept

as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all

income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. 61(a); see 26 ___

C.F.R. 1.104-1(c). As the "'sweeping scope' of this section

and its predecessors has been repeatedly emphasized by the

Supreme Court[,]" Brabson, 73 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Commissioner _______ ____________

v.