Forest v. IRS
[…] Section 61(a) provides that, "[e]xcept

as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all

income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. 61(a); see 26 ___

C.F.R. 1.104-1(c). As the "'sweeping scope' of this section

and its predecessors has been repeatedly emphasized by the

Supreme Court[,]" Brabson, 73 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Commissioner _______ ____________

v. Schleier, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S. Ct. 2159, 2163 (1995)), "any ________

gain constitutes gross income unless the taxpayer demonstrates

that it falls within a specific exemption." Id. In turn, ___

Section 104(a)(2) -- the exclusion at issue here -- provides, in

relevant part, that gross income does not include "the amount of

any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as

lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal

injuries or sickness." 26 U.S.C. 104(a)(2). As the Tenth

Circuit recently noted in Brabson, "[i]n interpreting the breadth _______

of 104(a)(2), we are guided by the corollary to 61(a)'s broad

construction, the 'default rule of statutory interpretation that