Frillz v. Lader
[…] "somewhat pedantic and unavoidably ponderous." Frillz, 925 F. ______
____________________

1We set out in the Appendix the text of 15 U.S.C.
636(a)(6) as it appeared before Congress amended it by enacting
the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (OBRA), Pub. L. 97-
35, 1910, 95 Stat. 778 (stating inter alia that section _____ ____
636(a)(6)(C), which Congress described as "[s]ection[] 7(a)(6)(C)
. . . of the Small Business Act [is] repealed [as of] October 1,
1985"). Frillz claims that Congress thereby intended to repeal
not only section 636(a)(6)(C) proper but also the last sentence
of 15 U.S.C. 636(a)(6) (which states in part that "any
authority conferred by this subparagraph on the Administration
shall be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be
delegated to other than Administration personnel"). This
sentence appears below section 636(a)(6)(C) without any further
letter or numerical reference, yet without indentation. The
compilers of the code apparently determined that this sentence
did not comprise part of section 636(a)(6)(C), but Frillz
disagrees.

4