Frillz v. Lader
[…] labyrinthine path: the SBA official who approved Frillz's loan

guaranty lacked power under existing SBA regulations to delegate

his authority further.2

A suit against a federal official in his official

capacity is in effect a suit against the government. See ___

American Policyholders Ins. Co. v. Nyacol Prods., Inc., 989 F.2d ________________________________ ___________________
____________________

2The question of whether Congress repealed the final
sentence of section 636(a)(6) is freighted with uncertainty.
When one examines the content of section 636(a)(6) as it appeared
before Congress amended it in 1981 through the OBRA, the final
sentence fits comfortably, in structural terms, with subsection
(C). At that time, section 636(a)(6) began by stating that SBA
loans must be "of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to
assure repayment," and subsections (A), (B), and (C) each limited
this requirement: subsection (A) with respect to loans to assist
any handicapped individual; subsection (B) with respect to loans
for energy measures; and subsection (C) with respect to loans
used to refinance indebtedness.