United States v. Rodriguez
[…] trafficking count.

United States v. Valle, 72 F.3d 210, 218 (1st Cir. 1995). At _____________ _____

least seven other circuits have similarly determined that,

when a conviction under 924(c) is reversed on appeal in __ ______

light of Bailey, it is appropriate to remand to the district ______



-6- 6













court for resentencing on the remaining convictions. See ___

United States v. Jackson, 103 F.3d 561, 569 (7th Cir. _____________ _______

1996)(citing cases).

Rodriguez concedes that such resentencing on remand

after direct appeal may be appropriate because 28 U.S.C.

2106 permits the appellate court to "affirm, modify, vacate,

set aside or reverse any judgment . . . brought before it for

review" and to "remand the cause and . . . require such

further proceedings to be had as may be just under the

circumstances." 28 U.S.C. 2106. But that statutory

language is inapplicable here, Rodriguez argues, because the

drug trafficking convictions in this case have already become

final after appeal; thus, 2106's broad grant of remedial

power to the appellate court cannot be read to empower the _________