Penobscot Indian v. Palmer
[…] and individual PIN officials announced to the press in

September 1994 did not amount to defamation. Thereafter, we

touch upon the issue of whether PIN's conduct at the press

conferences constituted either intentional or negligent

infliction of emotional distress. Finally, we evaluate whether

the district court has jurisdiction to hear the remaining state

law claims at issue in this case.

A. Section 81

PIN sought a declaratory judgment from the district

court that the agreements it executed with the Appellees

necessitated approval from the Secretary of the Interior

pursuant to 25 U.S.C. S 81. Section 81 states in pertinent

part:

No agreement shall be made by any person
with any tribe of Indians . . . for the
payment or delivery of any money or other
thing of value, in present or in
prospective, or for the granting or
procuring any privilege to him, or any
other person in consideration of services
for said Indians relative to their lands .
. . unless such agreement be executed and
approved as follows:

. . . .

It shall bear the approval of the
Secretary of the Interior and the
Commissioner of Indian Lands indorsed upon
it.
. . . .

All contracts or agreements made in
violation of this section shall be null
and void . . . .


-12- 12






Congress adopted S 81, originally Revised Statute S 2103, in

1872. To this day, Congress has not repealed S 81 and the few

amendments to its text have been only technical. See Altheimer

& Gray v. Sioux Mfg. Corp., 983 F.2d 803, 805 (7th Cir. 1993).8