United States v. Henry
[…] The indictment defined hazardous waste by reference to

the substances and materials listed or identified in Title 40,

Code of Federal Regulations, Part 261 and further alleged that

under the regulation, "any waste containing concentrations of

lead in excess of 5 parts per million or cadmium in excess of l

part per million using appropriate test methods is a hazardous

waste."

The jury instructions relative to the conspiracy charge

defined the offense of causing hazardous wastes to be transported

to an unpermitted facility as requiring the following elements:
____________________

2 Section 6928(d)(l) provides:

(d) Criminal penalties (d) Criminal penalties

Any person who--

(1) knowingly transports or causes to
be transported any hazardous waste
identified or listed under this
subchapter to a facility which does not
have a permit under this subchapter, . .
.

. . . .

shall, upon conviction, be subject to a
fine of not more than $50,000 for each
day of violation, or imprisonment not to
exceed two years (five years in the case
of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)),
or both. . . .

-5-












First, that the defendant transported or
caused to be transported hazardous waste to a
facility that was not authorized to receive
such waste; and

Second, that the defendant knew that the
material transported was hazardous and that