United States v. Henry
[…] participated in the direct examination of the government witness

Michael Wimsatt, a regulatory inspector with NHDES in the

hazardous waste program.

First, we observe that the court's definitional

instruction as to what constitutes hazardous waste was correct as

a matter of law. The government bears the burden of establishing

that the defendant knew that the materials transported ____

constituted hazardous waste. The Congress has delegated to the

Administrator of the EPA the responsibility for listing the types

and characteristics of substances considered to be hazardous

wastes. 42 U.S.C. 6921(b). The ensuing regulation, found at

40 C.F.R. 261.3, provides that soil is a hazardous waste if it

-6-












"exhibits any of the characteristics of hazardous waste

identified in Subpart C." Subpart C includes the characteristic

of "toxicity". 40 C.F.R. 261.24 introduces the Toxicity

Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) as a means of testing

for toxicity and provides that when this testing procedure shows

that the waste contains any of the contaminants listed in table l