Albert V. Bryan, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] settlement agreement between BP and Eakin. The district court
granted summary judgment to BP with respect to the negligence and
trespass claims, and entered a final judgment in BP's favor on the
contract claim after a bench trial. FVBI appeals the disposition below
of its trespass and contract claims.
II.
FVBI first asserts that the district court erred in granting summary
judgment to BP with regard to FVBI's trespass claim. The district
court concluded that FVBI's claim was barred under the applicable
statute of limitations. See Va. Code § 8.01-243(B) ("Every action for
injury to property . . . shall be brought within five years after the
cause of action accrues."). The court determined that FVBI's cause of
action accrued, at the latest, in January of 1989, when petroleum con-
tamination was discovered on its property. See J.A. 33-34. On appeal,
FVBI claims that petroleum hydrocarbons migrated onto its property