The district court granted summary judgment to BP with respect to the negligence and trespass claims, and entered a final judgment in BP’s favor on the contract claim after a bench trial. FVBI appeals the disposition below of its trespass and contract claims.
II.
FVBI first asserts that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to BP with regard to FVBI’s trespass claim. The district court concluded that FVBI’s claim was barred under the applicable statute of limitations. See Va. Code § 8.01-243(B) (“Every action for injury to property ... shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.”). The court determined that FVBI’s cause of action accrued, at the latest, in January of 1989, when petroleum contamination was discovered on its property.