2 WARREN v. BASKERVILLE
[…] Two sections of the Virginia Code are of particular relevance to
Warren’s appeal. The first, § 53.1-165, provides that the Virginia
Parole Board has authority "in its discretion, [to] revoke the parole
and order the reincarceration of the prisoner for the unserved portion
of the term of imprisonment originally imposed upon him." Va. Code
Ann. § 53.1-165 (Michie Supp. 2000). This language was enacted
prior to 1990 when Warren committed his original offenses. The sec-
ond relevant section of the Virginia Code is § 53.1-159. In 1994, the
Virginia legislature amended § 53.1-159 to give the Parole Board
authority to forfeit a mandatory parole violator’s good time credits.
The amended statute provides that prisoners who have their parole
WARREN v. BASKERVILLE 3
revoked may have "to serve the full portion of the term imposed by
the sentencing court which was unexpired when the prisoner was
released on parole." Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-159 (Michie 1998). In
1995, the Parole Board adopted a new policy that required all manda-
tory parole violators to serve all of their original sentences without the
benefit of their accumulated good time credits.1