PUBLISHED
[…] erty to a former spouse if the transfer is "incident to the divorce." 26
U.S.C. § 1041(a)(2). Section 1041 further provides that "a transfer of
property is incident to the divorce" if it is"related to the cessation of
the marriage." 26 U.S.C. § 1041(c)(2). The statute does not further
define the term "related to the cessation of the marriage," but tempo-
rary Treasury regulations provide some guidance. Those regulations
extend a safe harbor to transfers made within six years of divorce if
also "pursuant to a divorce or separation instrument, as defined in
§ 71(b)(2)." Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.1041-1T(b) (2000). Section
71(b)(2) defines a "divorce or separation instrument" as a "decree of
divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to
such a decree." 26 U.S.C. § 71(b)(2) (1994). A property transfer not
made pursuant to a divorce instrument "is presumed to be not related
to the cessation of the marriage." Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.1041-1T(b).
4
This presumption may be rebutted "by showing that the transfer was