PUBLISHED
[…] $356,500 in interest income.
15
then John owed capital gains taxes and Louise received a basis that
reflected the fact that the property had appreciated substantially prior
to her receiving it. If it was not, then John owed no capital gains taxes
and Louise took the property at John's previous, much lower basis.
I believe the applicable law demonstrates that the 1992 transfer was
a taxable event and therefore capital gains taxes were due and payable
by John as a result of this transaction.
The parties agree that the 1992 property transfer was a taxable
event unless 26 U.S.C.A. § 1041 applies. That section provides that
"[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property . . .
to . . . a former spouse . . . if the transfer is incident to the divorce."
26 U.S.C.A. § 1041(a)(2) (West Supp. 2000). A transfer is "incident
to the divorce" if it either "occurs within 1 year after the date on
which the marriage ceases" or "is related to the cessation of the mar-
riage." Id. § 1041(c). A temporary Treasury regulation interpreting
§ 1041 in turn provides, in pertinent part, that a transfer is deemed
"related to the cessation of the marriage" when made within six years