PUBLISHED
[…] Id.
The majority does not address the question of whether the 1992
agreement to satisfy the judgment was a "divorce or separation instru-
ment," but concludes that the Government met its burden of proving
that the property transfer "was made to effect the division of [marital]
property." I will briefly explain why I believe the property transfer
was not a "divorce or separation instrument" and then explain why I
believe it is incorrect to conclude that the property transfer "was made
to effect the division of [marital] property."
A.
The term "divorce or separation instrument" appears in
26 U.S.C.A. § 71, which pertains to alimony and separate mainte-
16
nance payments. That section defines "divorce or separation instru-
ment," as pertinent here, as "a decree of divorce or separate
maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree."
26 U.S.C.A. § 71(b)(2)(A) (West 1988). It is undisputed that the set-
tlement agreement is not a decree of divorce or separate maintenance.
Accordingly, it qualifies as a "divorce or separation instrument" only
if it is "a written instrument incident to""a decree of divorce or sepa-