Filed: May 9, 2001
[…] Amendment right to be arrested only upon probable cause ensues. See
Smith v. Reddy, 101 F.3d 351, 356 (4th Cir. 1996). Thus, the appro-
priate question is whether a reasonable police officer could have
believed that arresting Rogers on charges of public intoxication and
impeding an officer was lawful, in light of clearly established law and
the information the officers possessed. Cf. Wilson, 526 U.S. at 615.
1. Obstruction of Justice
The officers contend that their arrest of Rogers was lawful because
Rogers' conduct violated Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460(A), which states
that "[i]f any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a . . . law
enforcement officer in the performance of his duties. . . he shall be
guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." The key issue is whether under any
reasonable interpretation of § 18.2-460(A), Rogers' actions consti-
tuted a violation of that provision. Because the probable cause inquiry
is informed by the "contours of the offense" at issue, we look to Vir-