Filed: November 6, 2002
[…] is preempted by duly enacted regulations of an authorized federal
agency. The resolution forbids access to a vessel utilizing longline
tackle. This conflicts on its face with at least three of the regulations
adopted May 28, 1999 by the Atlantic Tunas, Swordfish and Sharks
FMP that require longline tackle.
Under "General prohibitions" of Fishery Conservation and Man-
agement, 50 C.F.R. § 600.725 at 80 (1999), the Secretary of Com-
merce designated "longline" as the only authorized gear for the
Atlantic pelagic longline fishery. Subsection (v) of § 600.725 forbade
the use of any gear or participation not on the list of authorized fish-
eries and gear. It provides:
(v) The use of any gear or participation in a fishery not on
the following list of authorized fisheries and gear is prohib-
ited after July 26, 1999. A fish, whether targeted or not, may
be retained only if it is taken within a listed fishery, is taken
with a gear authorized for that fishery, and is taken in con-
formance with all other applicable regulations. Listed gear
can only be used in a manner that is consistent with existing
laws or regulations. The list of fisheries and allowable gear
does not, in any way, alter or supersede any definitions or
25
regulations contained elsewhere in this chapter. A person or
vessel is prohibited from engaging in fishing or employing
fishing gear when such fishing or gear is prohibited or
restricted by regulation under an FMP or under other appli-
cable law.
Id. at 76.
Subparagraph (k) of § 600.725 refers to fishing in violation of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act. It provides:
(k) [It is unlawful to] Fish in violation of the terms or condi-
tions of any permit or authorization issued under the
Magnuson-Stevens Act or any other statute administered by
NOAA [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administra-
tion].
Id. at 75.
Subsection (a) of 600.725 makes unlawful many acts done in viola-
tion of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and/or any regulation or permit
issued under the Act:
It is unlawful for any person to . . . [p]ossess, have custody
or control of, ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, purchase,
land, import, or export, any fish or parts thereof taken or
retained in violation of the Magnuson-Stevens Act or any
other statute administered by NPAA and/or any regulation
or permit issued under the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
Part 635 of the Code of Federal Regulation covers Atlantic Highly
Migratory Species. Section 635.21 covers gear operation and deploy-
ment restrictions. Subsection (b) provides:
General. No person shall use any gear to fish for Atlantic
HMS other than those gears specifically authorized in this