Filed: November 6, 2002
[…] Id. at 75.
Subsection (a) of 600.725 makes unlawful many acts done in viola-
tion of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and/or any regulation or permit
issued under the Act:
It is unlawful for any person to . . . [p]ossess, have custody
or control of, ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, purchase,
land, import, or export, any fish or parts thereof taken or
retained in violation of the Magnuson-Stevens Act or any
other statute administered by NPAA and/or any regulation
or permit issued under the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
Part 635 of the Code of Federal Regulation covers Atlantic Highly
Migratory Species. Section 635.21 covers gear operation and deploy-
ment restrictions. Subsection (b) provides:
General. No person shall use any gear to fish for Atlantic
HMS other than those gears specifically authorized in this
part. A vessel using or having on board in the Atlantic
Ocean any unauthorized gear may not have on board an
Atlantic HMS.
26
The gear specifically authorized for swordfish appears in (d)(4):
Swordfish. (i) No person may possess north Atlantic sword-
fish taken from its management unit by any gear other than
handgear or longline, except that such swordfish taken inci-