Elizabeth V. Hallanan, Senior District Judge.
[…] long as the [State] tax is not directly laid on the Federal Government,
it is valid if nondiscriminatory or until Congress declares otherwise."
(emphasis added)(internal citation omitted)); accord United States v.
Mexico, 455 U.S. 720, 737 (1982) ("If [federal immunity from state
taxation] is to be expanded beyond its narrow constitutional limits, it
is Congress that must take responsibility for the decision, by so
expressly providing as respects contracts in a particular form, or con-
tracts under particular programs."). As evidenced by the plain mean-
ing of § 8909(f)(1),3 Congress intended to provide the Fund more
protection from State taxes than it would receive from the implied
limits in the Constitution: "No tax, fee, or other monetary payment
may be imposed, directly or indirectly, on a carrier . . . of an approved
health benefits plan by any State . . . with respect to any payment
made from the Fund." 5 U.S.C.A. § 8909(f)(1). Congress was clearly
trying to avoid money from the Fund being used to shoulder the eco-
nomic burden of certain State taxes.
Indeed, the Court has interpreted statutory language nearly identi-
cal to § 8909(f)(1) as prohibiting taxes that could be passed through.