Elizabeth V. Hallanan, Senior District Judge.
[…] private fund. To address whether West Virginia’s Health Care Pro-
vider Taxes are imposed with respect to a payment made from the
Fund, a brief description of how the Fund works is helpful. Contribu-
tions are made to the Fund by the federal government and individual
enrollees. 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 8906, 8909 (West 1996). Participating insur-
ance carriers then pay the cost of health services for enrollees. 5
U.S.C.A. §§ 8902(a), 8903 (West 1996). The insurance carrier, in
turn, draws money out of the Fund to cover claims and its expenses.
5 U.S.C.A. § 8909(a). West Virginia’s Health Care Provider Taxes
are directly imposed on the gross receipts of health care providers.
See, e.g., W. Va. Code Ann. § 11-27-9(b) ("The tax imposed in sub-
section (a) of this section shall be two and one-half percent of the
gross receipts derived by the taxpayer from furnishing inpatient hos-
pital services in this state."). Any payments received from an enrollee
or insurance carrier participating in FEHBP would thus be taxed as
a portion of health care providers’ gross receipts. See, e.g., W. Va.
Code Ann. § 11-27-9(c)(1) ("‘Gross receipts’ means the amount
received or receivable, whether in cash or in kind, from patients,
third-party payors and others for inpatient hospital services furnished
by the provider . . . ."). Because such payments ultimately will be
reimbursed out of the Fund, West Virginia’s Health Care Provider
Taxes are imposed "with respect to . . . payment[s] made from the
Fund." Accordingly, to the extent West Virginia’s Health Care Pro-