Elizabeth V. Hallanan, Senior District Judge.
[…] of the purchaser or seller." Zenith Radio Corp. v. United States, 437
U.S. 443, 446 (1978). Compare Camps Newfound/Owatonna, Inc. v.
Tax] liability. Itel admits this is tantamount to an indirect tax on the
value of international container leases[.]"); Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. Direc-
tor of Taxation of Hawaii, 464 U.S. 7, 14 ("Beyond question, a property
tax that is measured by gross receipts constitutes at least an "indirect" tax
on the gross receipts of the airlines.").
To ensure that such "indirect" taxes do not escape preemption,
§ 1631.205-41 says section 8909(f)’s preemption "applies to all forms of
direct and indirect measurements of FEHBP premiums" "regardless of
how [the taxes] may be titled, to whom they must be paid, or the purpose
for which they are collected[.]" This regulatory instruction, saying noth-
ing about from whom the tax is collected, sheds no light on what consti-
tutes indirectness, as such relates to the relationship between a tax and
its payer.
6 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA