Elizabeth V. Hallanan, Senior District Judge.
[…] ance plans to FEHBP Enrollees. To purchase insurance under a
FEHBP plan, Enrollees make payments, matched by contributions
from the federal government, into a specifically designated account in
the United States Treasury, entitled the Federal Employees Health
Benefits Fund (the "Fund"). 5 U.S.C. §§ 8906, 8909. The Fund in turn
disburses payments directly to the Carriers, reimbursing them for the
health care services they purchase on behalf of the Enrollees.
As part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Con-
gress amended the statutory scheme governing FEHBP, including
section 8909(f), which now reads as follows:
(1) No tax, fee or other monetary payment may be imposed
directly or indirectly, on a carrier . . . of an approved health
benefits plan by any State . . ., with respect to any payment
made from the Fund.
5 U.S.C. § 8909(f) (emphasis added).
Based on this preemption provision, which, broadly-speaking, for-
bids states from taxing health insurance carriers with respect to funds
they obtain from FEHBP, the United States challenged West Virgin-