dissenting:
[…] (emphasis added)(internal citation omitted)); accord United States v. New Mexico, 455 U.S. 720, 737, 102 S.Ct. 1373, 71 L.Ed.2d 580 (1982) (“If [federal immunity from state taxation] is to be expanded beyond its narrow constitutional limits, it is Congress that must take responsibility for the decision, by so expressly providing as respects contracts in a particular form, or contracts under particular programs.”). As evidenced by the plain meaning of § 8909(f)(1),3 Congress intended to provide the Fund more protection from State taxes than it would receive from the implied limits in the Constitution: “No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed, directly or indirectly, on a carrier ... of an approved health benefits plan by any State ... with respect to any payment made from the Fund.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8909(f)(1). Congress was clearly trying to avoid money from the Fund being used to shoulder the economic burden of certain State taxes.
Indeed, the Court has interpreted statutory language nearly identical to § 8909(f)(1) as prohibiting taxes that could be passed through.