2 UNITED STATES v. HIGGS
[…] murder charges.
Higgs first complains that the district court abused its discretion in
admitting Diolamou’s testimony because he did not receive pretrial
notice that the government intended to introduce evidence concerning
Diolamou or the Chaconia shooting in support of the obstruction of
justice nonstatutory aggravator. This argument is plainly without
merit. The FDPA and the Constitution require that the defendant
receive adequate notice of the aggravating factor, which Higgs admit-
tedly received in this case, not notice of the specific evidence that will
be used to support it. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(a) (requiring only that
the government’s notice "set[ ] forth the aggravating factor or factors
that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove
as justifying a sentence of death"); United States v. Battle, 173 F.3d
1343, 1347 (11th Cir. 1999) (observing that notice given to a defen-
dant of the applicable aggravating factors in a death penalty case is
not the same as notice of the specific evidence that the government