2 UNITED STATES v. HIGGS
[…] mitigating factor that Haynes was equally culpable in the crime, but
did not receive a death sentence. Higgs contends that the mitigating
factor was established by uncontradicted evidence and, therefore, that
the jury’s failure to find the factor reflects an arbitrary and unreliable
decision requiring us to vacate the sentence. See 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 3595(c)(2)(A) ("Whenever the court of appeals finds that . . . the
sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, preju-
dice, or any other arbitrary factor[,] . . . the court shall remand the
case for consideration under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence
other than death.").
Under 18 U.S.C.A. § 3592(a)(4), the jury is to consider, as a miti-
gating factor, whether "[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally
culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death." 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 3592(a)(4). At Higgs’s request, the district court submitted the fac-
tor to the jury. However, although the jury unanimously found that
Higgs was not the sole proximate cause of the victims’ deaths, it
unanimously refused to find that Haynes was equally culpable in the