PUBLISHED
[…] elements, not facts,” the FDPA stands for the converse: the key is facts, not elements.
See Caro, 597 F.3d at 626 (4th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he decision whether to select the death
penalty should involve ‘an individualized determination on the basis of the character of
the individual and the circumstances of the crime.’” (quoting Zant, 462 U.S. at 879)). For
example, the FDPA requires the following procedures aimed at a specific, individualized,
fact-based conclusion:
• The FDPA mandates “a separate sentencing hearing to
determine the punishment to be imposed.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3593(b).
• At the hearing, no presentence report is prepared; instead,
“information may be presented as to any matter relevant to
the sentence,” which includes both aggravating and
mitigating factors “required to be considered.” Id. § 3593(c).
• The Government may present “any information relevant to an
aggravating factor.” Id. § 3593(c).
• “Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility
under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal
trials except that information may be excluded if its probative
value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair
prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” Id.
46
• “The burden of establishing the existence of any aggravating
factor is on the government, and is not satisfied unless the
existence of such a factor is established beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Id.
• “The jury . . . shall consider all the information received