PUBLISHED
[…] Id. at 318 (emphasis in original).
We explained:
Although it easily could have done so, Congress did not
specify that either the prior offense or conviction had to occur
before the death penalty offense. On the contrary, the entire
section speaks in terms of those things that must be
considered when the death sentencing hearing is conducted
and the petit jury begins its weighing process. And, we note
that where Congress has intended a different practice in other
27
circumstances, it has made that intent clear.
Higgs, 353 F.3d at 318 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) (providing for an enhanced
penalty “[i]f any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a felony
drug offense has become final”); 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (stating “[i]t shall be unlawful for
any person . . . who has been convicted . . . to [commit specified violations]”) (emphases
supplied)).
The district court in this case relied heavily on Higgs in concluding that (c)(2) and