PUBLISHED
[…] threat of force.
3
James was later overruled on other grounds by Johnson v. United States, 135 S.
Ct. 2551 (2015).
64
Id. The Court went on to further find that the legislative history “show[ed] that Congress
generally took a categorical approach to predicate offenses,” and that there would be
“practical difficulties and potential unfairness” in applying a factual approach to
determining whether previous convictions fit within the defined “violent felonies” in the
ACCA. Id. at 601–02.
In rejecting the categorical approach for 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(2), the court in Higgs
relied on the distinction drawn in Taylor to find that the language used in (c)(2) did not
support applying the categorical approach. See Higgs, 353 F.3d at 316–17. The court
explained that “[b]ecause the language [of (c)(2)] quite plainly requires only that the
previous conviction ‘involv[e] the use or attempted or threatened use of a firearm,” it
authorizes and likely requires the court to look past the elements of the offense to the
offense conduct.” Id. at 316 (third modification in original).
However, three and half years after our decision in Higgs, the Supreme Court
issued its opinion in James.