PUBLISHED
[…] See ante at 47. Again, for the reasons explained above, James and
Johnson have squarely rejected this conclusion.
The text of the FPDA clearly focuses on a person’s having been convicted, and not
on the committed conduct. A comparison of the statutory language in the FDPA and that
74
in the ACCA and the INA—where we do apply the categorical approach—is
illuminating:
• “[T]he defendant has previously been convicted of a Federal or State
offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year,
involving the use or attempted or threatened use of a firearm (as defined in
section 921) against another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(2) (emphasis
added) (FDPA).
• “The defendant has previously been convicted of 2 or more Federal or State
offenses, punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year,
committed on different occasions, involving the infliction of, or attempted
infliction of, serious bodily injury or death upon another person.” Id.
§ 3592(c)(4) (emphasis added) (FDPA).
• “In the case of a person who violates section 922(g) of this title and has
three previous convictions by any court . . . for a violent felony or a serious
drug offense, or both . . . such person shall be fined under this title and