PUBLISHED
[…] episode, a prior firearm conviction, and a prior drug conviction) and an additional
aggravator (death during commission of another crime) for the murder counts. See id. at
300. Higgs was ultimately sentenced to nine death sentences under the FDPA, one for
each murder and kidnapping count, plus a 45-year sentence for the firearm offenses. See
id. at 295.
One of the myriad arguments Higgs raised was that his drug conviction, rendered
after the murder but before sentencing, was not actually a “previous[]” conviction that
could qualify as a statutory aggravator. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(12) (listing as an
aggravating factor, “The defendant had previously been convicted of violating title II or
III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 for which a
sentence of 5 or more years may be imposed” (emphasis supplied)). The district court
denied Higgs’s motion to strike this aggravator. See Higgs, 353 F.3d at 317.
We affirmed, holding, “[T]he § 3592(c)(12) statutory aggravating factor
encompasses all predicate convictions occurring prior to sentencing, even those occurring