PUBLISHED
[…] Once the above requirements are satisfied, the defendant is eligible for the death
penalty, and the proceedings continue in the selection phase, where jurors consider the
presence of aggravating and mitigating factors and decide whether to recommend the
death penalty. The jury must determine whether aggravating factors, both statutory and
non-statutory, “sufficiently outweigh” the mitigating factors presented by the defendant
to justify a death sentence, “or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the
aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify” that sentence. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3593(e).
23
In the case at hand, Appellant’s murder conviction provides for a sentence of
death. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (providing, “Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree
shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life”). During the eligibility phase, the
jurors found that each of the intent requirements was met with respect to Appellant’s
murder of Snell, and it also found that two statutory aggravating factors were satisfied,
based on Appellant’s Arlington crime convictions: