PUBLISHED
[…] Part IV.A and Part IV.C, I must dissent from the remainder of Part IV and the ultimate
conclusion in Part V.
I.
The majority opinion adequately lays out the facts and the basic premises of the
Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591–98, and they need not be repeated
in depth here. I thus restate only the most relevant information. The FDPA contains
sixteen enumerated aggravating factors for a defendant convicted of homicide, which
generally relate to either characteristics of the defendant, the offense, or the victim. See
18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(1)–(16). At the end of this list is a catchall, known as the “non-
statutory aggravator,” that permits the jury to “consider whether any other aggravating
factor for which notice has been given exists.” Id. § 3592(c). We concern ourselves
today with two of the five statutory aggravators that deal with previous convictions for
those convicted of homicide—§ 3592(c)(2) and (c)(4). 1
1
18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(3), (c)(10), and (c)(12) are also concerned with previous
convictions.