PUBLISHED
[…] “characteristic[]” of the defendant; rather, it places the defendant’s prior history in a
generic vacuum. As such, it is not a “genuine” narrowing of murderers to death-eligible
murderers.
52
word “involving” “authorizes and likely requires the court to look past the elements of the
offense.” 353 F.3d at 316 (emphasis supplied). Higgs in no way held that any statute
using the word “involving” precluded the categorical approach, and James in no way
held that any statute containing that word required the categorical approach. For
example, elsewhere in § 3592(c), Congress uses the word “involved” in the context of a
plainly non-categorical statutory aggravators. See, e.g., § 3592(c)(6) (“The defendant
committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it
involved torture or serious physical abuse to the victim.” (emphasis supplied));
§ 3592(c)(13) (“The defendant committed the offense in the course of engaging in a
continuing criminal enterprise in violation of [21 U.S.C. § 848(c)], and that violation
involved the distribution of drugs to persons under the age of 21 . . . .” (emphasis
supplied)). In other words, the word “involves” can still “authorize[]” courts to look past
the elements of the offense. Therefore, Higgs and James can coexist. 14
As for Johnson, that decision stated, “Taylor explained that the relevant part of the