Pavatt v. Carpenter
[…] “But under Oklahoma law there was no procedural bar if the alleged error was ‘fundamental trial error’; and federal constitutional error was considered an error of that type.” Id. (quoting Ake, 470 U.S. at 74–75). “Thus, the OCCA could not apply the waiver rule without first addressing the federal constitutional error.” Id. “The Supreme Court concluded that the state waiver rule was therefore not an independent state ground for barring review.” Id. In Pavatt’s case, the OCCA based its denial upon Oklahoma’s Post-Conviction Procedure Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “if a subsequent application for post-conviction relief is filed after filing an original application,” the OCCA “may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent . . . application unless” it “contains claims and issues that have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely original application . . . because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8).