Pavatt v. Royal
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984). ROA, Vol. 3 at 1125 (ECF No. 91 at 77). More specifically, the district court concluded “it [wa]s clear that based on the case cited by the OCCA in its denial of [Pavatt]’s claim, Marquez-Burrola, as well as other cases decided by the OCCA prior to [Pavatt]’s appeal, that [Pavatt] would not have prevailed on appeal had the claim been raised.” Id. (citations omitted). I agree with the district court. In Marquez-Burrola, the OCCA considered and rejected a challenge to the constitutionality of § 2403 of the Oklahoma Evidence Code, which states, in pertinent part, that “an appropriate photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403 2016); see Marquez-Burrola, 157 P.3d at 760. The OCCA in that case also rejected the defendant’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting, pursuant to § 2403, a single, premortem photograph of the victim.