Pavatt v. Royal
[…] Cf. Hooks v. Workman, 689 F.3d 1148, 1208 (10th Cir. 2012) (“We therefore grant the writ with respect to Mr. Hooks’s sentence, subject to the condition that the State of Oklahoma resentence him within a reasonable time.”). Oklahoma law outlines three possible sentencing options for a person convicted of 35 murder in the first degree: death, imprisonment for life without parole, or imprisonment for life. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A). Where, as here, the State seeks imposition of the death penalty, Oklahoma law requires the trial court to “conduct a separate sentencing proceeding” before a jury.5 Id. § 701.10(A). At this separate sentencing proceeding, “evidence may be presented as to any mitigating circumstances or as to any of the [statutory] aggravating circumstances.” Id. § 701.10(C). In order for the jury at the separate sentencing proceeding to recommend a sentence of death, Oklahoma law requires the jury to make two related findings of fact.