Filed: July 2, 2004
[…] broader context.
b.
Rather than analyzing the RCRA Provision in its broader context,
the appellants inappropriately focus on the term "any claim," as con-
tained therein. Relying on this term, they maintain that nothing in the
RCRA Provision restricts its use to claims arising under RCRA. In so
contending, however, they misapprehend the context in which the
term "any claim" is used. Read in context, the term "any claim" refers
to any claim arising from conduct for which the insurer provided evi-
dence of financial responsibility. 42 U.S.C. § 6924(t)(2) (providing
that "any claim arising from conduct for which evidence of financial
responsibility must be provided under this section may be asserted
directly against the guarantor providing such evidence of financial
responsibility").
S.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH v. COMMERCE AND INDUS. INS. 15
The breadth of the RCRA Provision necessarily relates to the extent
to which insurance coverage is mandated by RCRA’s financial
responsibility requirement. Under the appellants’ interpretation of the