2 KANDIES v. POLK
[…] because the State exercises a peremptory strike, the clerk immediately
draws a replacement. This continues until "the prosecutor is satisfied
with the 12 in the box," at which point the prospective jurors are "ten-
dered to the defendant." Id. However, "[u]ntil the prosecutor indicates
his satisfaction, he may make a challenge for cause or exercise a
peremptory challenge to strike any juror, whether an original or
replacement juror." Id.
In a North Carolina capital case, both the State and the defendant
are allotted 14 peremptory challenges during jury selection. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1217(a). Additionally, "[e]ach party is entitled to
one peremptory challenge for each alternate juror in addition to any
unused challenges." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1217(c). In selecting the
KANDIES v. POLK 53
jurors who decided Kandies’ case, the prosecutor used twelve of his
fourteen allotted peremptory strikes. Eight of the twelve prospective
jurors peremptorily struck by the prosecutor were African-American.