concurring:
[…] This continues until “the prosecutor is satisfied with the 12 in the box,” at which point the prospective jurors are “tendered to the defendant.” Id. However, “[u]ntil the prosecutor indicates his satisfaction, he may make a challenge for cause or exercise a peremptory challenge to strike any juror, whether an original or replacement juror.” Id.
In a North Carolina capital case, both the State and the defendant are allotted 14 peremptory challenges during jury selection. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1217(a). Additionally, “[e]ach party is entitled to one peremptory challenge for each alternate juror in addition to any unused challenges.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1217(c). In selecting the jurors who decided Ran-dies’ case, the prosecutor used twelve of his fourteen allotted peremptory strikes. Eight of the twelve prospective jurors peremptorily struck by the prosecutor were African-American.