2 UNITED STATES v. POLLARD
[…] the Sixth Amendment right to counsel applies to indigent federal
defendants sentenced to stand-alone probation, I conclude that the
benefits far outweigh the putative detriments. Permitting a court to
freely exercise its discretion (ostensibly granted to it by 18 U.S.C.
§ 3565) to incarcerate defendants who have violated the conditions of
their probation advances the goals of the federal criminal justice sys-
tem. Judges will no longer fear a constitutional violation for exercis-
ing their judgment in a manner consistent with the laws of the United
States. See 18 U.S.C. § 3565 ("If the defendant violates a condition
of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the
term of probation, the court may . . . revoke the sentence of probation
and resentence the defendant under subchapter A."). The alleged neg-
ative impact on the judiciary can be alleviated through the means dis-
cussed above. Thus, while the benefits of applying the Sixth
Amendment right to counsel to sentences of probation cannot be over-
stated, the detriments can be avoided through relatively simple legis-