United States v. Jesse B. Pollard
[…] Permitting a court to freely exercise its discretion (ostensibly granted to it by 18 U.S.C. § 3565) to incarcerate defendants who have violated the conditions of their probation advances the goals of the federal criminal justice system. Judges will no longer fear a constitutional violation for exercising their judgment in a manner consistent with the laws of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 3565 (“If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may ... revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under sub-chapter A.”). The alleged negative impact on the judiciary can be alleviated through the means discussed above.