2 UNITED STATES v. BARNETTE
[…] The statute does
not make the application of its aggravating factors effective only after
indictment for the particular factor, and we decline to imply such a
requirement into the statute. As noted, the mere fact that the statute
may permit an indictment to contain its aggravating factors is no indi-
cation that such is required of the indictment.
So far as the argument of Barnette may be that he is "charged by
the attorney for the government alone, rather than by the grand jury,"
Br. p.63, we take that argument as a disagreement with respect to the
requirement of § 3593(a) that "[i]f . . . the attorney for the government
believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence
of death is justified," he shall give notice setting forth the aggravating
factors the government will rely on to justify a sentence of death. If
Barnette’s complaint is that it leaves the choice of whether to seek the
death penalty in the hands of the United States Attorney, we think that