2 CONSTANTINE v. RECTORS AND VISITORS
[…] under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Thus, any "program or activity" — including all
the operations of a university or other postsecondary institution, id.
CONSTANTINE v. RECTORS AND VISITORS 23
§ 794(b)(2)(A) — that receives federal funding must not discriminate
on the basis of disability. Section 504 is enforceable through private
causes of action, Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185 (2002), and
the States are not immune from federal suits to enforce this provision,
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. Section 2000d-7 provides that "[a] State shall
not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of
the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, title VI
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, or the provisions of any other Federal
statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial
assistance."
Like Title VI of the Civil Rights Act and Title IX of the Education
Amendments, § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act "invokes Congress’
power under the Spending Clause, U.S. Const. art. I., § 8. cl. 1, to
place conditions on the grant of federal funds." Barnes, 536 U.S. at