2 NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND v. FTC
[…] Sec. of State of Maryland v. Mun-
son, 467 U.S. 947, 960-961 (1984) (quotation omitted). The
regulation preserves the important right of charities to make telephone
solicitations. To strike down the rule, however, would disable the
democratic branches from taking even the most modest steps neces-
sary to protect the home environment from intrusive phone calls.
I.
In 1994, Congress passed the Telemarketing Consumer Fraud and
Abuse Prevention Act ("Telemarketing Act"). Pub. L. No. 103-297,
NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND v. FTC 3
108 Stat. 1545 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 601 et seq.
(2000)). That legislation instructed the FTC to "prescribe rules pro-
hibiting deceptive . . . and other abusive telemarketing acts or prac-
tices." 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(1) (2000). Specifically, Congress directed
the FTC to forbid "unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable
consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer’s
right to privacy," to restrict "the hours of the day and night when
unsolicited telephone calls can be made," and to require that callers
disclose information about the nature and purpose of the call. Id.
§ 6102(a)(3).
Two further provisions of the 1994 Telemarketing Act are particu-
larly relevant to this case. First, Congress defined "telemarketing" to