2 UNITED STATES v. RIZZI
[…] the warrant during the daytime, unless the judge for good
cause expressly authorizes execution at another time[.]
Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The district court
found that "the warrant was issued by a state judicial officer who was
not called upon to make the determination (and, in fact, did not do so)
that ‘good cause’ existed for executing the warrant at 4:30 a.m." and
therefore suppressed the government’s firearms evidence for failing
to satisfy Rule 41(e).
Conceding that the good cause requirement of Rule 41(e) was not
fulfilled, the government contends that § 879, not Rule 41(e), applies
because the search in this case involved controlled substances. Sec-
tion 879 provides:
A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled
substances may be served at any time of the day or night if
the judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is
satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds
exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.
21 U.S.C. § 879.
The district court rejected the government’s contention that § 879
trumps Rule 41(e), finding instead that Rule 41(e) "dovetails" with
§ 879. The district court reasoned that § 879 authorized service "at
any time, day or night, if the judge or United States magistrate judge
issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe
that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time."
(Internal quotation marks omitted). The district court concluded that
the Supreme Court’s decision in Gooding did not require a different
result, because the warrant there did in fact authorize a nighttime
search, and because Gooding only held that "‘no special showing’ was