and Judge Shedd joined as to Parts I, III, and V. Judge Williams wrote
[…] though the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction to enter it,
even if, on collateral review, we would conclude that the district court
was without such jurisdiction.
In addition to its analytic difficulties, the majority’s reasoning has
practical problems. Consider, for example, the following facts: The
Government indicts a defendant on a felony and tries his case before
a federal magistrate judge. The defendant does not argue that the
magistrate judge is without power to convict him — an argument that
would almost certainly prevail under 18 U.S.C.A. § 3401(a) (West
Supp. 2005) ("When specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction
by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate
judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence
persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial
district" (emphasis added)) — and the Government secures a convic-
tion. The defendant neither timely appeals nor files a timely petition
under § 2255. The Sentencing Commission later retroactively lowers
the sentencing range in which the defendant was sentenced, and the