2 ISLAND CREEK COAL v. HENLINE
[…] Henline had at least twenty-one years of coal mine employment and
that Island Creek is properly designated as the responsible operator
for any benefit award.
At the request of Island Creek, an administrative law judge (the
ALJ) held a formal hearing on Henline’s claim for black lung benefits
on August 1, 2002. In addition to challenging Henline’s claim on the
merits, Island Creek asserted a statute of limitations defense pursuant
to the BLBA’s three-year statute of limitations on a miner’s claim for
black lung benefits, codified at 30 U.S.C. § 932(f). Section 932(f)
specifically provides:
ISLAND CREEK COAL v. HENLINE 3
Any claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall
be filed within three years after whichever of the following
occurs later—
(1) a medical determination of total disability due to pneu-
moconiosis; or
(2) March 1, 1978.
Id. Section 932(f) is implemented by 20 C.F.R. § 725.308(a), promul-
gated by the Department of Labor, which regulation provides, in rele-
vant part:
A claim for benefits filed under this part by, or on behalf of,
a miner shall be filed within three years after a medical
determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis
which has been communicated to the miner or a person
responsible for the care of the miner, or within three years
after [March 1, 1978], whichever is later.
Id. (emphasis added). 20 C.F.R. § 725.308(c) then affords the miner
a rebuttable presumption that "every claim for benefits is timely