2 MASSEY COAL CO. v. HOLLAND
[…] missioner] to [a given coal] operator under section 9706," 26 U.S.C.
§ 9704(b)(1).
In turn, the "per beneficiary premium" is calculated annually by the
Commissioner according to a statutorily prescribed formula. See 26
U.S.C. § 9704(b)(2). In simple terms, the per beneficiary premium
reflects the average cost to the UMWA Benefit Plans of health bene-
fits for an individual beneficiary during the Coal Act’s "base year" —
1991, the final year before the 1950 and 1974 Benefit Plans merged
40 MASSEY COAL CO. v. HOLLAND
under the Coal Act to become the Combined Fund. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 9704(b)(2)(A); Holland, 309 F.3d at 811.*
Significantly, the statutory formula for determining this average
cost of individual health benefits during the 1991 base year excludes
"reimbursements" from the calculation: The per beneficiary premium
is "the aggregate amount of payments from the 1950 UMWA Benefit
Plan and the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan for health benefits (less reim-
bursements but including administrative costs) for the plan year
beginning July 1, 1991, for all individuals covered under such plans
for such plan year," divided by the number of eligible beneficiaries
that year. See 26 U.S.C. § 9704(b)(2)(A)(i) and (ii) (emphasis added).
The treatment of "reimbursements" ensures that the baseline per bene-
ficiary premium reflects the average cost of only those benefits cov-
ered by the UMWA Benefit Plans.