dissenting:
[…] In turn, the “per beneficiary premium” is calculated annually by the Commissioner according to a statutorily prescribed formula. See 26 U.S.C. § 9704(b)(2). In simple terms, the per beneficiary premium reflects the average cost to the UMWA *171Benefit Plans of health benefits for an individual beneficiary during the Coal Act’s “base year” — 1991, the final year before the 1950 and 1974 Benefit Plans merged under the Coal Act to become the Combined Fund. See 26 U.S.C. § 9704(b)(2)(A); Holland, 309 F.3d at 811.*
Significantly, the statutory formula for determining this average cost of individual health benefits during the 1991 base year excludes “reimbursements” from the calculation: The per beneficiary premium is “the aggregate amount of payments from the 1950 UMWA Benefit Plan and the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan for health benefits (less reimbursements but including administrative costs) for the plan year beginning July 1, 1991, for all individuals covered under such plans for such plan year,” divided by the number of eligible beneficiaries that year. See 26 U.S.C. § 9704(b)(2)(A)® and (ii) (emphasis added). The treatment of “reimbursements” ensures that the baseline per beneficiary premium reflects the average cost of only those benefits covered by the UMWA Benefit Plans.