2 ORDINOLA v. HACKMAN
[…] Roche, 931 F.2d 169, 175 (1st
Cir. 1991).1
If the extradition judge concludes that there is, in fact, probable
cause, he "is required to certify the individual as extraditable to the
Secretary of State." Vo, 447 F.3d at 1237 (internal quotation marks
omitted). As previously noted, once the judicial officer determines
that an individual is eligible for extradition, the matter returns to the
Secretary of State for the executive branch to make the ultimate deci-
sion whether to surrender the requested fugitive. See, e.g., Cheung v.
United States, 213 F.3d 82, 88 (2d Cir. 2000); see 18 U.S.C.A. § 3186
(West 2000) ("The Secretary of State may order the person committed
under section 3184 . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of [the
requesting] foreign government . . . ." (emphasis added)).
Finally, as noted previously, part of the extradition court’s duty is
to determine whether the crime charged is covered by the particular
extradition treaty as an extraditable offense. Naturally, this determina-