Sep 22 2015, 9:04 am
[…] sale; or
(4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-
9-2-98(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015 Page 8 of 20
dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the
parties a percentage of those payments either by
assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.[1]
[16] In addition, Ind. Code §§ 5-10.3-8 govern PERF benefits, including retirement
benefit options, payment of retirement benefits, and retirement benefit
computations. Ind. Code § 5-10.3-8-9(a) provides in part that “[a]ll benefits,
refunds of contributions, and money in the fund are exempt from levy, sale,
garnishment, attachment, or other legal process.” Ind. Code § 5-10.3-8-10
provides in part that, except for certain limited exceptions related to insurance
premiums and dues, “[a] member or a beneficiary may not assign any
payment.”
1
Ind. Code § 31-9-2-98(b) provides:
“Property”, for purposes of IC 31-15, IC 31-16, and IC 31-17, means all the