Sep 22 2015, 9:04 am
[…] Parham v. Parham, 855 N.E.2d 722, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. §
1056(d)(3)), trans. denied; see Von Haden v. Supervised Estate of Von Haden, 699
N.E.2d 301, 304 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (observing that ERISA provides that
alienation or assignment of benefits is generally prohibited under a pension
plan, that there is a limited exception to the anti-alienation provisions for a
QDRO, and that a QDRO allows a plan participant to assign part of a pension
plan in a divorce settlement). However, PERF is a governmental plan and, as
such, is not governed by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (stating that
ERISA provisions “shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such
plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title)”); 29
U.S.C. § 1002(32) (providing “[t]he term ‘governmental plan’ means a plan
established or maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State
or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of