Sep 22 2015, 9:04 am
[…] not currently receive.” Id. at 10. He also argues that the monthly $500
payment to Wife, together with the monthly debt payments the court ordered
him to pay, amounts to more than fifty percent of his gross income. Wife’s
position is that the court acted within its discretion in ordering Husband to pay
her monthly installments before distribution of his pension benefit. She further
posits that the court took into account that the bulk of the marital estate
consisted of the PERF pension by not awarding her any interest on her
judgment.
[15] Ind. Code §§ 31-15-7 governs the division of property in actions for dissolution
of marriage, and Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b) provides:
The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable
manner by:
(1) division of the property in kind;
(2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one
(1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an
amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and
proper;
(3) ordering the sale of the property under such conditions
as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the
sale; or
(4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-
9-2-98(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015 Page 8 of 20
dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the
parties a percentage of those payments either by
assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.[1]
[16] In addition, Ind. Code §§ 5-10.3-8 govern PERF benefits, including retirement
benefit options, payment of retirement benefits, and retirement benefit
computations. Ind. Code § 5-10.3-8-9(a) provides in part that “[a]ll benefits,