Sep 22 2015, 9:04 am
[…] marital assets), trans. denied.
B. Valuation and Division of Husband’s Pension
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015 Page 14 of 20
[25] We next turn to the argument of Wife that the court failed to divide the marital
estate equally after finding that the presumption that an equal division is fair
had not been rebutted. She requests that this court remand with instructions to
include the entire PERF pension in the marital estate and to divide the marital
estate equally.
[26] Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(a) provides:
In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court
shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
(Emphasis added). “This ‘one pot’ theory specifically prohibits the exclusion of
any asset from the scope of the trial court’s power to divide and award.” In re
Marriage of Nickels, 834 N.E.2d 1091, 1098 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). “While the