Sep 22 2015, 9:04 am
[…] (3) acquired by their joint efforts.
(Emphasis added). “This ‘one pot’ theory specifically prohibits the exclusion of
any asset from the scope of the trial court’s power to divide and award.” In re
Marriage of Nickels, 834 N.E.2d 1091, 1098 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). “While the
trial court may ultimately determine that a particular asset should be awarded
solely to one spouse, it must first include the asset in its consideration as to how
the marital estate should be divided.” Hartley v. Hartley, 862 N.E.2d 274, 282
(Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
[27] In addition, Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption
may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015 Page 15 of 20
evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would
not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the
parties.
(Emphases added).
[28] The evidence before the trial court related to the present value of Husband’s
pension consisted of the valuation report prepared by Financial Evaluations.
The report provided that the present value of the defined benefit pension