MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] award a particular asset solely to one spouse as part of its just and
reasonable property division, it must first include the asset in its
consideration of the marital estate to be divided. Id. The
systematic exclusion of any marital asset from the marital pot is
erroneous. Id.
Quinn, 62 N.E.3d at 1223.
[10] After determining what constitutes marital property, the trial court must then
divide the marital property under the presumption that an equal split is just and
reasonable. Thompson v. Thompson, 811 N.E.2d 888, 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004),
trans. denied. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of
the property, regardless of whether the contribution
was income producing.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1712-DR-2768 | August 10, 2018 Page 7 of 24
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time
the disposition of the property is to become effective,
including the desirability of awarding the family
residence or the right to dwell in the family residence
for such periods as the court considers just to the
spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as
related to the disposition or dissipation of their
property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related
to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the
parties.
I.C. § 31-15-7-5. “If the trial court deviates from this presumption, it must state
why it did so.” Thompson, 811 N.E.2d at 912-13; see also Morey, 49 N.E.3d at
1072 (“If the trial court determines that a party has rebutted the presumption of