MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] one of the strongest presumptions applicable to the consideration of a case on
appeal.’” Id. (quoting Fuehrer v. Fuehrer, 651 N.E.2d 1171, 1174 (Ind. Ct. App.
1995), trans. denied). “A trial court may award only ‘three, quite limited’
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1712-DR-2768 | August 10, 2018 Page 19 of 24
varieties of post-dissolution maintenance: spousal incapacity maintenance,
caregiver maintenance, and rehabilitative maintenance.” Zan v. Zan, 820
N.E.2d 1284, 1287 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Voigt v. Voigt, 670 N.E.2d
1271, 1276 (Ind. 1996)). Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(3) governs the award
of rehabilitative maintenance, which is at issue here, and provides:
After considering:
(A) the educational level of each spouse at the time of
marriage and at the time the action is commenced;
(B) whether an interruption in the education, training, or
employment of a spouse who is seeking maintenance
occurred during the marriage as a result of
homemaking or child care responsibilities, or both;
(C) the earning capacity of each spouse, including
educational background, training, employment skills,
work experience, and length of presence in or absence
from the job market; and
(D) the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the spouse who is
seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
a court may find that rehabilitative maintenance for the spouse
seeking maintenance is necessary in an amount and for a period
of time that the court considers appropriate, but not to exceed
three (3) years from the date of the final decree.
[28] The trial court’s findings regarding rehabilitative maintenance follow:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1712-DR-2768 | August 10, 2018 Page 20 of 24
10. Mother was a “stay-at-home-mom,” except for a short
time at the beginning of the marriage. Mother, prior to