MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] support obligation. We review decisions regarding child support for an abuse of
discretion. Mitten v. Mitten, 44 N.E.3d 695, 699 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). An abuse
of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect
of the facts and circumstances before the court or if the court has misinterpreted
the law. Id. When reviewing a decision for an abuse of discretion, we consider
only the evidence and reasonable inferences favorable to the judgment. Id.
[19] The child support guidelines do not directly address this issue. However,
Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-2(a)(2) provides that a child support order may
include, “where appropriate . . . special medical, hospital, or dental expenses
necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Although the handicapped
accessible van is not technically a medical expense, it does appear necessary to
serve D.M.’s best interest due to his medical conditions. Although D.M. is
young now, it will become more difficult to transport D.M. without a
handicapped accessible van as he gets older.