Fair Housing Advocates Ass'n v. City of Richmond Heights
[…] See id. at 830. As a result of these conclusions, the standard practice of according police power ordinances a district court granted judgment for the Cities on each of presumption of validity and placing the burden on the Housing Advocates’ claims. See id. at 831. Housing challenger to prove otherwise. The pertinent sentence of 42 Advocates thereafter filed this timely appeal. U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) reads: “Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal II. restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” As the majority has noted, The FHA was originally enacted in 1968 and prohibited the Court in City of Edmonds found it “[t]elling” that this discrimination based on race, color, religion and national provision was added simultaneously with the 1988 origin.