concurring in judgment.
[…] Indeed, the idea is simply unsupportable.
II.
Beginning from these precedents, it seems plain to me that neither the FHA’s text, its legislative history, the Supreme Court’s City of Edmonds decision, nor any “general principles of statutory construction” mandate a departure from our standard practice of according police power ordinances a presumption of validity and placing the burden on the challenger to prove otherwise. The pertinent sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) reads: “Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” As the majority has noted, the Court in City of Edmonds found it “[tjell-ing” that this provision was added simultaneously with the 1988 Amendments broadening the FHA’s scope to prohibit discrimination based on family status.