Pursuant to Sixth Circuit Rule 206 2 Mitchell v. Chapman, et al. No. 01-5571
[…] Therefore, a better way to view the situation is that the express separation between public agency and the “directly or
FMLA corrected the ambiguity of the FLSA, as opposed indirectly” language supports our similar interpretation of
to letting the ambiguity of the FLSA control the Section 2611(4)(A). In addition, the example of individual
interpretation of the FMLA. liability provided in the regulations exclusively pertains to the
corporate setting, thereby evincing an intent to limit such
Keene, 127 F. Supp.2d at 775.26 This rationale is entirely liability to the private sector. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.104 (d)
persuasive in light of the FMLA’s text and framework. (“As under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate officers
‘acting in the interest of an employer’ are individually liable
We therefore conclude that the FMLA’s individual liability for any violations of the requirements of the FMLA.”). In
provision does not extend to public agencies. Three factors that same vein, we note that this Court has never extended
emanating from the text and framework of the statute support individual liability to public employees under the FLSA.27
this conclusion.