Pursuant to Sixth Circuit Rule 206 2 Montez v. United States No. 02-6303
[…] See 28 U.S.C.
television. No prison official was aware of the assault. But §§ 1346(b), 2671-2680.
the prison was aware of Hearlson’s prior altercations with
other inmates, and had previously put Hearlson in protective
lock-up. No official, however, had knowledge of any
No. 02-6303 Montez v. United States 5 6 Montez v. United States No. 02-6303
A significant limitation on the scope of the FTCA’s waiver contends that both a statute (18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)) and a
of sovereign immunity is the discretionary function exception, federal regulation (28 C.F.R. § 541.10) mandated a course of
28 U.S.C. § 2680(a), which provides that the United States conduct for prison officials to follow in making decisions
has not consented to suit where the claim is “based upon the regarding Hearlson’s safety.
exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform
a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the
discretion involved be abused.” Because the United States The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the
has not waived its sovereign immunity with respect to Attorney General, shall—
discretionary functions, courts lack subject matter jurisdiction (1) have charge of the management and