Pursuant to Sixth Circuit Rule 206 2 Lepard v. NBD Bank, et al. No. 02-1887
[…] annum to Robin and her three children.” II. ANALYSIS
Robin filed a 132-page handwritten complaint on May 19, A. The district court did not err in dismissing Robin’s
2000. That complaint was superseded over the following year claim for alienation of affections
by a 97-page “first amended complaint,” an 89-page “final
amended complaint version one,” and a 117-page “final Michigan does not recognize a cause of action for
amended complaint version two.” In July of 2001, Robin alienation of affections. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.
designated the “final amended complaint version one” as her § 600.2901 (“The following causes of action are abolished:
operative pleading. (1) alienation of the affections of any person, animal, or thing
capable of feeling affection, whatsoever[.]”). The district
Motions to dismiss were filed by all of the defendants, to court therefore dismissed Robin’s alienation-of-affections
which Robin filed a 20-page response. The matter was then cause of action for failure to state a claim upon which relief
No. 02-1887 Lepard v.