United States v. Upshaw & Rice
[…] assert that their respective convictions for conspiring against rights in violation 18 U.S.C. § 241
(Count I) are independently deficient because they offend the fair warning doctrine. According to
this doctrine, a person may not be held criminally liable under a criminal statute unless “the statute,
either standing alone or as construed, made it reasonably clear at the relevant time that the
defendant’s conduct was criminal.” Untied States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 267 (1997); see also
United States v. Cross, 128 F.3d 145, 148-49 (3d Cir. 1997) (reviewing § 241 conviction with Lanier
fair warning analysis). Section 241 provides in relevant part that it is a federal offense “[i]f two or
more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State . . . in the
free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of
the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same.” The indictment alleges in part
that defendants conspired against rights in violation of § 241 by conspiring to rob citizens on the
street while on duty. Defendants claim that it was not reasonably clear at the time of their actions