Baidas v. Jenifer
[…] Act and § 335.5 of this chapter.
8 C.F.R. § 334.5(b) (1992).
Under these regulations, the INS appears not to have discretion simply to revoke an
application once granted, or to refuse to schedule a successful applicatnt for the taking of the oath,
even though information comes to light indicating the application should not have been granted. See
Patel v. INS, No. 98CV1937 JCH, 2000 WL 298921 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 20, 2000). Such an action
would constitute a “substantive amendment[],” which “will not be authorized.” It appears that the
INS must follow the provisions of § 335.5, with the result that the INS must make “a motion to
reopen the previously adjudicated application, giving the applicant 15 days to respond.” If the INS
does not have reason to make a motion to reopen, then § 335.3 applies, under which “[t]he applicant
shall be notified that the application has been granted [and] . . . of the procedures to be followed for
the administration of the oath of allegiance pursuant to part 337 of this chapter.”
- 13 -
No. 02-2495
Baidas v. Jenifer
While we have received no briefing on the issue, these regulations appear to provide that
once an application has been granted, the decision to schedule the oath is not discretionary.