Baidas v. Jenifer
[…] file from Baidas; it is also possible that the affidavit of Ms. Nettles is factually incorrect.
- 11 -
No. 02-2495
Baidas v. Jenifer
We therefore cannot simply assume that Baidas’s application was pending, as the district
court assumed. On remand, an argument could be made that if Baidas’s application had been
granted, his rights were violated. Once an alien’s application for naturalization has been granted,
it appears that the INS may no longer have discretion under its own regulations to refuse to schedule
the alien for the taking of the oath.4
The most pertinent regulation is 8 C.F.R. § 335.5, which provides:
In the event that the Service receives derogatory information concerning an applicant
whose application has already been granted as provided in § 335.3(a) of this chapter,
but who has not yet taken the oath of allegiance as provided in part 337 of this
chapter, the Service shall remove the applicant’s name from any list of granted
applications or of applicants scheduled for administration of the oath of allegiance,
until such time as the matter can be resolved. The Service will notify the applicant
of the receipt of derogatory information, with a motion to reopen the previously
adjudicated application, giving the applicant 15 days to respond. If the applicant
overcomes the derogatory information, the application will be granted and the
applicant will be scheduled for administration of the oath of allegiance. Otherwise
the motion to reopen will be granted and the application will be denied pursuant to
§ 336.1 of this chapter.
8 C.F.R. § 335.5 (1992). This regulation works in conjunction with 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.3 and 334.5.
Section 335.3 provides that once an application has been granted, “[t]he applicant shall be notified
that the application has been granted [and] . . . of the procedures to be followed for the
4
Baidas submitted his application on October 10, 1991. See Petitioner’s Br., Exhibit 4.
Although we do not know the exact date on which the application was granted if it was, it would
presumably have been after October 10, 1991, but before February 10, 1998, the date on which the
INS issued its Notice to Appear. For the most part, the governing regulations at issue changed very
little during this period.
- 12 -
No. 02-2495
Baidas v. Jenifer
administration of the oath of allegiance pursuant to part 337 of this chapter.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.3
(1992). Finally, § 334.5, entitled “Amendment of application for naturalization; reopening
proceedings,” provides that
[a]ny substantive amendments which affect the jurisdiction or the decision on the