NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] question exists as to whether the force Hopkins used was reasonable. Polk has asserted in her sworn
deposition that Hopkins’s actions were so forceful as to prevent her from continuing in her work as
an interior design sales consultant.4 Some of the actions from which Polk claims injury took place
after she was already lying flat on the ground, and some of those actions took place after Polk was
handcuffed as well. Accordingly, we must conclude that there is a genuine issue of fact as to
on an arrest made pursuant to § 764.15(a). See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 764.15(a) (authorizing
warrantless arrest when “[a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace
officer’s presence”) (emphasis added).
4
We note that Polk sustained severe injuries in a 1996 automobile accident, including
herniation of two disks in her lower back. Although such an injury could potentially have been
aggravated even by a completely reasonable amount of force, this does not prevent us from