NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] of Polk traveling seventy-six miles per hour in a forty-five-miles-per-hour zone was sufficient to
establish a “fair probability” that Polk had committed reckless driving. Feathers, 319 F.3d at 851
(quotations omitted); see also Kieft v. Barr, 214 N.W.2d 838, 839 (Mich. 1974); People v.
Davenport, 208 N.W.2d 562, 563 (Mich. Ct. App. 1973). Accordingly, we conclude that Hopkins
had probable cause to arrest Polk for reckless driving.3 As Polk has not established that a
2
As reckless driving is punishable by up to ninety-three days in prison, MICH. COMP. LAWS
§ 257.626(2), Hopkins could lawfully arrest Polk for reckless driving as long as he had probable
cause. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 764.15(d) (authorizing warrantless arrest if “[t]he peace officer has
reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . .
has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.”). We conclude that
Hopkins’s observation of Polk traveling seventy-six miles per hour in a forty-five-miles-per-hour
zone constituted probable cause to believe that Polk was committing reckless driving. See People
v. Davenport, 208 N.W.2d 562, 563 (Mich. Ct. App. 1973).
3