Digital 2000, Inc. v. Bear Communications, Inc.
[…] We

affirm the district court’s ruling.

        Under Michigan law, one who is not a party to a contract generally lacks standing to sue for

breach of that contract. Gianotta v. Holderid, 372 N.W.2d 326, 327 (Mich. Ct. App. 1985). An

exception applies to contract beneficiaries. Under the Michigan Compiled Laws, a person “for

whose benefit a promise is made by way of a contract . . . has the same right to enforce said promise

that he would have had if said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.” M.C.L.A.

§600.1405. Further, a person shall be considered a contract beneficiary “whenever the promisor of

said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said

person.” Id. The test for whether someone is a beneficiary is “an objective one, determined from

the form and meaning of the contract.” Guardian Depositors Corp. v. Brown, 287 N.W. 798, 800

(Mich. 1939).

        The Assignment Agreement does not mention Popa or Wisniewski as intended beneficiaries.