RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] provisions in the insurance policies which required suit to be brought within one year after the loss
were valid under Kentucky law and barred Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim.
Under Kentucky law, parties to an insurance contract may limit the time period within which
to bring suit against an insurer so long as the limitation is reasonable and not otherwise prohibited
by statute. See Brown v. State Auto, 189 F. Supp. 2d 665, 668 (W.D. Ky. 2001) (citing Webb v.
Kentucky Farm Bureau of Ins. Co., 577 S.W.2d 18-19 (Ky. App. 1978)). The majority here
acknowledges that Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.14-370 provides that a contractual limitation period limiting
the time within which an insured may bring suit against a foreign insurer may not be “less than one
(1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.” KRS § 304.14-370. The majority further
acknowledges that there is a long line of Kentucky cases holding that a cause of action does not
“accrue” until the plaintiff has the right to institute and maintain a suit. See e.g., Philpot v. Stacy,
371 S.W.2d 11, 13 (Ky. 1963); Forwood v.