dissenting, in part.
[…] Under Kentucky law, parties to an insurance contract may limit the time period within which to bring suit against an insurer so long as the limitation is reasonable and not otherwise prohibited by statute. See Brown v. State Auto, 189 F.Supp.2d 665, 668 (W.D.Ky.2001) (citing Webb v. Kentucky Farm Bureau of Ins. Co., 577 S.W.2d at 18-19 (Ky.App.1978)). The majority here acknowledges that Ky.Rev.Stat. § 304.14-370 provides that a contractual limitation period limiting the time within which an insured may bring suit against a foreign insurer may not be “less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.” KRS § 304.14-370. The majority further acknowledges that there is a long line of Kentucky cases holding that a cause of action does not “accrue” until the plaintiff has the right to institute and maintain a suit. See e.g., Philpot v. Stacy, 371 S.W.2d 11, 13 (Ky.1963); Forwood v.